25 Apr, 2023
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Participants registration ..... 08:00 - 09:00 Lobby
2 Opening Ceremony by STE ..... 09:00 - 09:15 Main Hall
3 FIBERWEEK CONSULTANT & HUB CONSULTING - Uvod u sesiju / Introduction to session MILJENKO DIMITRIJEVIĆ, TOMISLAV MAJNARIĆ 09:15 - 09:45 Main Hall
4 HAKOM - Indicators of the development of Very High Capacity Networks (VHCN) in the Republic of Croatia MLADEN SIKIRICA 09:45 - 10:15 Main Hall
5 HAKOM - Development of Next Generation Access Networks through projects co-financed by the European structural and investment funds IVANA MADŽAR 10:15 - 10:45 Main Hall
6 HAKOM - Gigabit Infrastructure Act Proposal MIA BARTULICA 10:45 - 11:15 Main Hall
7 COFFE BREAK ..... 11:15 - 11:30 LOBBY
8 FIBERWEEK CONSULTANT - Recent amendments to the regulations related to the roll-out of optical fibre networks VLADIMIR ŽUTI 11:30 - 12:00 Main hall
9 CITY OF KRK - The project of Next Generation Access Networks on the Island of Krk ČEDOMIR MILER 12:00 - 12:30 Main Hall
10 KONEKTOR - Overview of FTTH network design methods and effective use of existing electronic communication infrastructure as part of projects co-financed with state aid MARTIN ROGOZNICA 12:30 - 13:00 Main Hall
11 SETICS - Why and when to use Automated Planning and Design: use cases and example in Croatia ALAIN MELLER 13:00 - 13:30 Main Hall
12 LUNCH BUFFET ..... 13:30 - 15:00 Olive Restaurant
13 A1 CROATIA - A1 Croatia and implementation of NGA networks projects co-financed with grants from the European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) IVA GODLER 15:00 - 15:30 Main Hall
14 A1 CROATIA - NGA Rollout strategy JASMIN LIPOVIĆ 15:30 - 16:00 Main Hall
15 OIV - Construction of fiber optic infrastructure to the key OIV facilities DENIS TEŠKI 16:00 - 16:30 Main Hall
16 COFFEE BREAK . 16:30 - 16:45 LOBBY
17 FiberWeek - Round table - Q&A / Okrugli stol - Pitanja i odgovori / Moderator: Tomislav Majnarić . 16:45 - 18:30 Main Hall
18 Welcome FiberWeek cocktail / FiberWeek piće dobrodošlice . 18:30 - 22:30 AMOR
26 Apr, 2023
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 VIAVI SOLUTIONS - News in FO testing to be ready for the future (ONA-800, Nano-OSA, New PMD, OLP 37/39) / Automation in the T&M business, ready for the future, with and without the cloud. WOLFGANG WIDL 09:30 - 10:00 Main Hall
2 VIAVI SOLUTIONS - Effective way of Bidirectional OTDR and IL/ORL testing in the field WOLFGANG WIDL 10:00 - 10:30 Main Hall
3 EXFO - NextGen optical access networks, turnup automation and monitoring VRATISLAV BLAŽEK 10:30 - 11:00 Main Hall
4 COFFEE BREAK . 11:00 - 11:30 LOBBY
5 INCAB EUROPE - Growth Through Challenges: The "Reel" Magic Behind Building Germany's Fibre Optic Backbone JAN ČENĚK 11:30 - 12:00 Main Hall
6 FACULTY OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING - How to avoid surprises when combining single-mode optical fibers of different classes ZVONIMIR ŠIPUŠ 12:00 - 12:30 Main Hall
7 EXFO - Evolution of high speed client interfaces and test applications NEIL HOBBS 12:30 - 13:00 Main Hall
8 LUNCH BUFFET . 13:30 - 15:00 Olive Restaurant
9 !!! FiberWeek socializing !!! - building friendship among participants & traditional bocce tournament . 16:00 - until we get a winner Resort&Village
27 Apr, 2023
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 KEYPRO - Know your network: plan, build, deploy and secure KIRMO UUSITALO 09:30 - 10:00 Main Hall
2 SUMITOMO - Active Clad Alignment fusion splicer T-402S DALA SANDHER 10:00 - 10:15 Main Hall
3 EXFO - MAX-700D & FTBx-700D VRATISLAV BLAŽEK 10:15 - 10:30 Main Hall
4 COFFEE BREAK . 10:30 - 10:45 LOBBY
5 FIBERWEEK (MI-LINE) - Optical fiber as a sensor UROŠ PETRIČ 10:45 - 11:15 Main Hall
6 STE - Overview on measuring and sensing fiber optic applications and market projections PETAR BAŠIĆ 11:15 - 12:15 Main Hall
7 !!! FiberWeek surprises !!! . 12:15 - 12:45 Main Hall
8 LUNCH BUFFET . 12:45 - 14:30 Olive Restaurant
9 The end of convention . 14:30 - Goodbye and see you in 2024 GOING HOME :)